About the Film

The Measure of All Things is a new ‘live documentary’ by Academy Award-nominated filmmaker Sam Green. The film, which premiered at the 2014 Sundance Film Festival, is a meditation on fate, time, and the outer contours of the human experience. Inspired very loosely by the Guinness Book of Records, The Measure of All Things weaves together a series of portraits of record-holding people, places, and things, including the tallest man (7 feet 9 inches), the oldest living thing (a 5,000 year old Bristlecone Pine in Southern California), the man struck by lightning the most times (seven!), the oldest living person (116), and the woman with the world’s longest name, among others. Drawing inspiration equally from old travelogues, the Benshi tradition, and TED talks, The Measure of All Things is screened with in-person narration and a live soundtrack. (NB: The Measure of All Things is in no way endorsed, sponsored, or connected to The Guinness Book of Records or Guinness World Records Limited).


Sam Green


Sam Green is a New York City-based documentary filmmaker. His film The Weather Underground was nominated for an Academy Award in 2004, broadcast nationally on PBS, and included in the Whitney Biennial. Green’s most recent documentary The Love Song of R. Buckminster Fuller features a live score by legendary indie rock band Yo La Tengo and is currently screening widely. His other films include Utopia in Four Movements, lot 63, grave c, Utopia Part 3: the World’s Largest Shopping Mall, The Rainbow Man/John 3:16, N-Judah 5:30, and Pie Fight ’69. Green received his master’s degree in journalism from the University of California, Berkeley, where he studied documentary with acclaimed filmmaker Marlon Riggs. He has received grants from the Creative Capital, Rockefeller and Guggenheim Foundations, as well as the National Endowment for the Arts. www.samgreen.to

Annie Dorsen

Creative Collaborator

Annie Dorsen works in a variety of fields, including theatre, film, dance and, as of 2010, algorithmic performance. Most recently, she presented Spokaoke, a participatory karaoke for political and historical speeches, at Crossing the Line Festival (NY), Black Box (Oslo) and BIT Teatergarasjen (Bergen). Her new algorithmic theatre project, A Piece of Work, was recently seen at BAM (NY), Parc de la Villette (Paris) and De Keuze Festival (Rotterdam), among other venues. Her previous algorithmic piece, Hello Hi There, continues to tour internationally, most recently at Parc de la Villette, Kanuti Gildi Saal (Tallinn), Cincinnati Arts Center, 4+4 Days in Motion Festival (Prague) and at Bard Live Arts. Magical, a collaboration with Anne Juren, will tour in 2014 in Cologne, Zurich, Tallinn, and Lyon. She has taught, written and lectured extensively on performance (both algorithmic and non) and is the co-creator of the 2008 Broadway musical Passing Strange, which she also directed.



yMusic is a sextet made up of Hideaki Aomori, CJ Camerieri, Clarice Jensen, Rob Moose, Nadia Sirota, and Alex Sopp. Equally comfortable in the overlapping worlds of classical and pop music, the ensemble was created in 2008 to bring a classical chamber-music aesthetic to venues outside the traditional concert hall. The ensemble includes a unique combination of instruments: string trio, flute, clarinet, and trumpet. Hailed by NPR’s Fred Child as “one of the groups that has really helped to shape the future of classical music,” its members have individually toured and recorded with artists such as Bon Iver, Bjork, Peter Gabriel, Antony and the Johnsons, Ryuichi Sakamoto, The National, Rufus Wainwright, Grizzly Bear, Meredith Monk, Yo-Yo Ma, The New York Philharmonic, David Byrne, and Sufjan Stevens. yMusic’s debut album, “Beautiful Mechanical,” was named Time Out New York’s #1 Classical Record of 2011.

Todd Griffin, Brendan Canty, and Catherine McRae


Todd Griffin, Brendan Canty, and Catherine McRae previously collaborated with Sam Green on his 2010 live documentary Utopia in Four Movements and toured widely with that project. They coax a luminous sound out of decayed samplers, walkmans, vibraphonette, footpedal loopers, tape echo violin and homespun harmonies. Like a space-age Carter Family, they weave low-tech electronics around songs sturdy enough to stand up even if the power goes out. They call it “porch techno”. Together and separately they’ve collaborated with musical luminaries including Vic Chesnutt, Patti Smith, Tom Verlaine, Yo La Tengo, members of The Ex, Fugazi, and godspeed you! black emperor. They have created live soundtrack projects with filmmakers such as Jem Cohen and Brent Green, and theater directors Anne Bogart and Richard Maxwell. www.shinylittlerecords.com

Andrew Black


Andrew Black is a Director of Photography whose work includes documentary and feature films. His work has been for theatrical and broadcast distribution and shown in festivals worldwide. Black worked with Michael Moore on Fahrenheit 9/11 and Sicko. He shot the Academy Award nominated The Weather Underground by Sam Green and Bill Siegel. His work airs widely, most recently on a national PBS broadcast of Mustang: Journey of Transformation, which was shot in a remote area of Nepal. He annually shoots the Emmy Award winning Global Focus, a PBS show featuring environmentalists from around the world. Based in San Francisco, California, Black travels extensively for work and has visited over 35 countries.

Peter Sillen


Peter Sillen is a New York-based filmmaker. Sillen creates portraits of an array of individuals who live and work outside stereotypical 9-to-5 situations. With sensitivity to his subjects and their environments, Sillen’s work gives an unobstructed view into the lives of a number of uniquely talented artists and workers. Career highlights include “I Am Secretly an Important Man” a feature length documentary on Seattle writer Steven Jesse Bernstein, “Benjamin Smoke,” a feature-length documentary collaboration with fellow filmmaker Jem Cohen (nominated for an IFP Independent Spirit Award as well as a Distinguished Achievement Award from the International Documentary Association), and the feature-length “Speed Racer: Welcome to the World of Vic Chesnutt”.



C41 MEDIA is a full service production company specializing in long form, branded content and documentary films. Launched in 2011 by Pete Sillen and Brendan Doyle, C41 Media has worked with many innovative brands and clients: including Apple, Brizo, Heath Ceramics, Herman Miller, and J. Crew. Sillen has spent 15 years as both an award winning documentary filmmaker and commercial director. Doyle has served as Sillen’s producer and collaborator. The duo teamed up to create a boutique shop where great stories can be expanded beyond the 30 second spot.

ArKtype / Thomas O. Kriegsmann


A Brooklyn-based producer of acclaimed international projects and tours, ArKtype’s work has been seen worldwide, including projects with Mikhail Baryshnikov, Yael Farber, Peter Brook, Jay Scheib, Julie Taymor, Yaron Lifschitz, Dmitry Krymov, and Victoria Thiérrée-Chaplin. Recent premieres include Big Dance Theater & Baryshnikov Productions’ Man In A Case at Hartford Stage and the off-Broadway run of Nalaga’at Deaf-Blind Theater’s Not By Bread Alone. Additional projects include Rude Mechs (Austin); Theatre for a New Audience; Soho Rep.; Young Vic (London); Big Dance Theater; Aurélia Thiérrée & Victoria Thiérrée-Chaplin (Paris). Upcoming premieres include Jessica Blank & Erik Jensen’s HOW TO BE A ROCK CRITIC and Jay Scheib's PLATONOV or THE DISINHERITED. www.arktype.org



Sam Green


Brendan Canty

Todd Griffin

Catherine McRae


Hideaki Aomori

CJ Camerieri

Gabriel Cabezas

Rob Moose

Nadia Sirota

Alexandra Sopp

Creative collaborator

Annie Dorsen


Andy Black

Pete Sillen


Alison Byrne Fields / Aggregate



Produced in association with


Rooftop Films


Mark Dancigers

Additional music

Marcos Balter

Annie Clark

Nico Muhly

Sarah Kirkland Snider

Jeremy Turner

Additional cinematography

Joshua Weinstein

Jason Lee Wong


Chris Martin

Spy Post

Production assistance

Dana Kash

Jon Weisburst



China fixer / translator

Yanyu Chen


David Ashley, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard LLP

Footage research

Rosemary Rotondi


Matt Notaro

Re-recording mixer

Rich Bologna

John Moros


Don Bain

Nicholas White


The DrumStick Fund

The Harburg Foundation

The National Endowment for the Arts

The Whitman Institute

Special Thanks

Laurie Anderson

Dave Cerf

Jasmine Dellal

Alison Byrne Fields

Kat Galasso

Dana Kash

Nion McEvoy

Carl Williamson


Ayumi Ashley

Aurora Picture Show

Bill Basquin

Alan Berliner

Carey Burens

Adam Carroll

James Christenson

Brendan Doyle

Sandi Dubowski

Benjamin Fingerhut

Kathleen Forde

Bretton Fosbrook

Chad Freidrichs

Shari Frilot

Katie Goldstein

Ed Halter

Andy Horowitz

Gary Hustwit

Kevin Kastrup

John Kim

Jeff Krulik

Pierre Mendras

Sam Miller

Nao Nakazawa

Darren Orr

Marla Painter

Nicolas Perron

Eric Rockey

Mark Rudd

Rebecca Solnit

AC Thompson

Matt Wolf

Kickstarter Supporters

Richard Abramowitz

Charles Acquista

Daniela E. Alatorre

Becca Albee

Michelle Aldredge

Kiki Allgeier


Dave Anderson

Cecilia Araneda

Mark Arellano

ArKtype/Thomas O. Kriegsmann

Nan Aron

Mindy Aronoff

Rodney Ascher

Ayumi Ashley

William Ayers


Stephen Bannatyne

Bernadette Barker-Plummer

Monica Bill Barnes

Jordan Bass

Laura Revelli Beaumont

Tommy Becker

Bradley Beesley

Robin Bell

Ariella Ben-Dov

Herbert Bennett

Alan Berliner

Hannah Berman


Dave Binegar

Kevin Binkert

Andy Black

Colin Blackshear

James Blake

Josue Blanco

Blue Chalk Media


Steven Bognar

Jeffrey Bowers

Bryan Boyce

Alexis Bravos

Charles Bright

Yoni Brook

Margaret Brown

Christian Bruno & Natalija Vekic

Scott Burgess

Nao Bustamante

Michael Cain

Julie Caine

Joan Cairns

Anonymous Cantabrigian

Marc Capelle

Megan Carlson

Jerry Carniglia

Rachel Casparian

Sara Catania

Satya Celeste

Althea Champagnie

Derek Chan

Michael Chandler

Katy Chevigny

Sarah Christman

Monika Christodoulou

Jennifer Chu

Adele E. Clarke

Ramona Clifton


Jason Cohn and Camille Servan-Schreiber

Janet Cole

Begonia Colomar

Teresa Concepcion

Michael Cosaboom

Libby Craig

Sam Crawford

Maris Curran

Arwen Curry

Alex da Silva

Kate Dandel

Catherine Dauer

Mark Decena

Andrew Demirjian

Paul Devlin

Caroline Dijckmeester-Bins

Biba Djordjevic

Sara Dosa

Jennifer Doyle

Chris Doyle

Sandi DuBowski

Ken Eisen


Jesse Epstein

John Esterle

Ingrid Fagen

Eddy Falconer

Katie Fallon

Lydia B Fedulow

Mary Fessenden

Alison Byrne Fields

David Filipi

Jeanne Finley

Jameson Fitzpatrick

John Calvin Fong

Kathleen Forde

Russel Forster

Elena Fortes

Bretton Fosbrook

Renata Foucre

The Foxy Merkins Team

Victoria Funari

Kendra Gaeta

Catherine Galasso

Stephen Gilchrist

Michael Gitlin

Phil Glau

Jennifer Goldsmith

Sam Gould

Christoph Green

Barbara Green

Lori Grinker

Andrea Grover

Hope Hall

Ed Halter

Ernest Harburg

Kristen Harrigan

Mary Harron

Suki Hawley

Muriel Heiberger

Judith Helfand

Jean Henry

Kera Herold

Jonn Herschend

Robyn Higdon

Midori Hirose

Laura Hoffmann

Elisabeth Holm

Ted Hope

Karen Hopkins

Eli Horowitz

Bill Horrigan

Matt Hoyt

Anne Hubbel

Emily Hubley

Brent E. Huffman

Human Pictures

Jessica Hundley

Donna Hunter

Gary Hustwit

Andrew Ingall


Alex Jablonski

Lee Jacobson

Lars America Jan

Karen Johnson

Sharon Jue



Sebastian Kaufmann

Liz Keim

Mark Kendall

Giselle Kennedy

Simon Kilmurry

John Kim

Braden King

Alex Kirkland

Tracy Klem

Alan Korn

Melissa Kosmicki

Steven Kowalczyk

Dan Krauss

Charlotte Lagarde

Katrina Lamberto

Penny Lane

M. Nicole Lane

Missy Laney

Jennifer Lange

Joe Langford

Daron Larson

Jonny Leahan

Steven Leckart

Legends of Enlightenment

William Lehman

Nancy Leiserowitz

Heather Lenz

Vince Leo

Sean Leow

Ruby Lerner

Jonathan Goodman Levitt

Sarah Lewison

Yony Leyser

Lori Lieberman

Little Dust Productions

Eugene Litwak

Miranda Lloyd

Dawn Logsdon

Concepcion Lozano

Bibiana Lozano

C. Lozano and C. Lagarde

Diego Luna & Gael Garcia Bernal


Ken MacInnis

Andrea Claire Maio

Raimundas Malasauskas

Bob Mann

Sara Marcus

Jonathan Marlow

Susanne Mason

Steve Masover

Evan Mather

Angela Mattox

Daniel McCabe

Matt McCormick

John McGrath

Douglas McGray


David McMurry

Yael Melamede

Constance Melkonian

Jamie Meltzer

Mike Merli

Sabrina Merlo

Dara Messinger

Michelle Miller


Rick Minnich

Ido Mizrahy

Anita Monga

J Mooallem

Peter Moore

Esther Morand & Gregory Rowe

Morell's Bread

Celia B Morris

Rachael Morrison

Judy Motzkin

Fritz Mulhauser

Holly Munoz

Joseph Mutti

Ben Nabors

Davia Nelson

New Scribbler Press

Pete Nicks

Matthew Notaro

Arika Okrent

Christine Olivier

Jenni Olson

Lourdes Ortega

Shoshana Pakciarz & Lenny Gruenberg

Jodi Palamides

Joanne Parsont

Rosalie K. Pasquale

Elizabeth Pasquale

Ghan Patel

Virginia Pearce

Rich Pell

Thomas Pierce

Danny Plotnick

Marsha Pomerantz

John W. Poole

Forrest Pound

Thad Povey

Richard Prelinger

David L and Laurel H Rabin

Mara Rabin

Iva Radivojevic

Daniel Raeburn

Miriam Ramos-Warth

Matthew Rankin

Evan Ratliff

Dav Rauch

Vanessa Renwick

Loren Robertson

Chris Robinson

Eric Rockey

DJ Shorty Rodriguez

Victoria Rogers

John Rogers

Dan Rollman

Roz Romney

Annie Roney

Owen Rowe

Mark Rudd

Rosa Maria Ruvalcaba

Walter Salas-Humara

David Sampliner

Bernice Sandler

Pablo Saravanja

Christine Bonansea Saulut

Helen Hood Scheer

Laura Schettini

Chloe Schildhause

AJ Schnack

Esther Schor

Daniel Schwartzbaum

Daniel Scott

Roy Scranton

Roula Seikaly


Tanya Selvaratnam

Todd Shalom

Lauryn S. Siegel

Joseph Silovsky

Joshua Simon

Molli Amara Simon

Nadia Sirota

Lisanne Skyler

Lee Ann Slinkard

Julia Smith

Wendell Smith

Sue Marx Smock

Alex Sopp

Lisa Sousa

Michael Stabile

Peter L. Stein

Sylvan Stonewarrin

Bryan Storkel

Ellen Stutman

Elisabeth Subrin

Kimi Takesue

Astra Taylor

David Thorpe

Phoebe Tooke

Angie Reza Tures

Sean Uyehara

Chris Valente

John Vanco

Carol Varney

Sharad Vemalanathan

Vanessa Wakeman

Eric Damon Walters

Sarah Washburn & David Silver

Deke Weaver

Joan Wessel

Kelly Whalen

Gail Whiffen

Eliane Wigzell

Christopher Wilcha

Dominic Willsdon

Stacey Wisnia

Matt Wolf

Arlene Wszalek

Chi-hui Yang

The Yes Lab

Matthew Yoka

Aycan Yucel

Tieg Zaharia

David Zeiger